What We Require

Tuition and financial support

Palacký University offers world-class education at a competitive price.

Reasonable tuition, and a low cost of living, offers students affordable and rewarding prestigious medical education in the historic heart of Europe. In the academic year 2017/2018, the annual tuition fees for the study programmes in General Medicine and Dentistry are set at EUR 10,000 and EUR 11,800, respectively and will remain the same for the standard duration of the programme. Expenses for accommodation, board, textbooks and compulsory health insurance are about EUR 5,000 per 10 months.

The Palacký University  has been approved by the Canada Student Loans Program. 

Your application can be submitted from here

 

Entrance examination requirements

Prospective students of the Faculty must meet the following requirements:

1.

Submit a certificate of a high/secondary school or college graduation. A copy of the  certificate may be submitted during the application procedure, and the original must be submitted during the entrance examination at the latest. 

Applicants from the U.K. and Ireland 

Successful A-levels in three subjects (Biology, Chemistry, Physics or Mathematics recommended) are required.

Students from the U.S. and Canada 

Completed secondary education (courses in Biology, Chemistry, Physics or Mathematics are recommended) is required. 

2.

Succesful written entrance examination taken in Chemistry, Biology, and Physics or Mathematics. The level of the examination corresponds to that of the British A-levels.

3.

Non-native English speakers are required to submit a proof of at least B2 level English language skills (Cambridge Exams minimum FCE certificate, IELTS result minimum 6, TOEFL result minimum 87). If an applicant does not have any of the above mentioned certificates,  he/she can take our own English language test on the day of the entrance examination.

4.

Successful interview with the Board of Admissions to evaluate the applicant’s motivation and other factors of relevance to his or her academic background. This interview will take place after the written examination.

5.

Following admission, the applicant from a non-EU country must apply for a long-term visa in his/her country of residence. Please consult the nearest representative office of the Czech Republic. 

6.

Before registration, the student has to sign a contract with the Faculty. This contract also includes an agreement about the net tuition fee of EUR 10,000 (EUR 11,800 for Dentistry) per year, and other rights and duties of the student, including his/her medical examinations and vaccinations.

Applicants will learn the result of the entrance procedure within one week from the date of the interview. Please submit your application at the latest three weeks prior to the examination date you wish to appear for.

Applications for September 2018 entry will be accepted from 1st November 2017.
Entrance examination dates and venues for 2018:

Examination date
Examination venue
Held in cooperation with
January 03, 2018 Tel Aviv Israel Medical Studies International
January 16, 2018 New York the U.S.A Medical Studies International
February 03, 2018 Dubai U.A.E. Gyanberry
February 06, 2018 Stockholm Sweden Medical Studies International
February 07, 2018 Berlin Germany Medical Studies International
April 14, 2018 London UK Medical Doorway
April 15, 2018 Manchester UK Medical Doorway
April 22, 2018 Tel Aviv Israel Medical Studies International
May 22, 2018 Stockholm Sweden Medical Studies International
May 23, 2018 Berlin Germany Medical Studies International
June 02, 2018 Tokyo Japan International Medical Universities
June 16, 2018 Dubai U.A.E. Gyanberry
June 19, 2018 New York the U.S.A. Medical Studies International
June 23, 2018 Madrid Spain Medical Doorway
July 02, 2018 Berlin Germany Medical Studies International
July 02, 2018 Tel Aviv Israel Medical Studies International
July 28, 2018 London UK Medical Doorway
July 29, 2018 Manchester UK Medical Doorway
August 25, 2018 London UK Medical Doorway


Please note that the above schedule is not final. Some examination dates may change and more will be added later.

Your application can be submitted from here

Practice test samples and topics to study for entrance examination:

Biology sample test.pdf Biology sample test.pdf
Chemistry sample test.pdf Chemistry sample test.pdf
English language SAMPLE TEST with KEY.pdf English language SAMPLE TEST with KEY.pdf
English language SAMPLE TEST.pdf English language SAMPLE TEST.pdf
Mathematics sample test.pdf Mathematics sample test.pdf
Physics sample test.pdf Physics sample test.pdf
Topics for the entrance examination and recommended literature.pdf Topics for the entrance examination and recommended literature.pdf

Paperwork – country specific

All validations and apostilles do not need to be submitted with your application, they are only required once you are accepted for studies.

Recognition of Foreign Diplomas

This validation takes place at the Department of Education of the Regional Government authority. Every Regional Government authority employs a person responsible for diploma validation. Validation of foreign diplomas is a very complicated process and runs under the system of administrative governance. The validation process of foreign educational outputs is not only subject to the Czech legislation but most importantly to international agreements used for document validation. There are different regulations in approach to different countries in mutual diploma validation. Every request is reviewed individually and for this reason it is very difficult to generalize the entire process.

Basic rules that apply for most countries:

All applicants for diploma validation must present a checked (authorized by official authority) copy of their secondary school diploma translated into the Czech language by an official translator. Furthermore, they should also present a list of all subjects they successfully passed throughout their secondary education (or for the past four years - whichever applies) called "subject plan or list of subjects or transcript….".  The plan must state all subjects and the numbers of lessons assigned to each subject. It is required to be checked (authorized by an official authority) and translated as well.

Furthermore, the student has to produce a document proving the fact that the respective secondary school at which he/she has studied is recognised by authorities of the given country.

Differences among countries:

  • applicants from countries that signed the mutual agreement of legal help do not need any additional verifications (with the exception of the basic rules mentioned above) E.g. Belarus, Belgium, France, Italy, Croatia, Cyprus, Russia, Greece, Spain, Switzerland, Ukraine, Poland and others)
  • applicants from countries that did not sign the above mentioned mutual agreement with the Czech Republic but joined the Hague convention, must get one more stamp called an "apostille", which is issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or by a special office assigned by the applicant’s country
  • applicants from all other countries are required to get the so-called "superlegalisation" of their diploma. This means they have to obtain a stamp from their Ministry of Foreign Affairs and also from the Czech embassy in their home country.      

Your application can be submitted from here

Australia, Botswana, Cyprus, Finland, France, India, Republic of Ireland, Israel, Japan, Norway, Portugal, Sweden, UK, USA

  • On their final secondary school-leaving certificate, students must have an APOSTILLE stamp issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs  of the respective country issuing the certificate (in Portugal it is the “Procuradoria-Geral Distrital de Lisboa” office, in Sweden Notorious Publicus, in UK the Legalisation Office, Foreign & Commonwealth Office, London, in USA the Office of Secretary of State); 
  • Furthermore, they have to produce a curriculum/syllabus (list of subjects/courses for the individual years of study + numbers of classes/lessons in individual years);
  • In case that they have passed only three years of secondary school, they have to pass a validation exam in the subject/course as ordered to them by the Regional Authority (e.g., English, and others);
  • All documents (school-leaving certificate + curriculum/syllabus) have to be translated to the Czech language (by a translator listed in the Register of Certified Experts and Translators of the Czech Republic) and authenticated by a notary public;
  • A document proving the fact that the respective secondary school has been recognised by their country;
  • A validation fee of CZK 1,000 (one thousand Czech crowns) (to be paid at the cash desk of the Regional Authority prior to issuance of the validation decision).

Greece

  •  The students need not produce any APOSTILLE (superlegalisation);
  • All other items apply as stated above.

Canada, Nigeria, Taiwan, Malaysia, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia

  • A validation fee of CZK 1,000 (one thousand Czech crowns) (to be paid at the cash desk of the Regional Authority prior to issuance of the validation decision).
  • The students must produce superlegalisation (with two stamps):

one stamp from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the respective country issuing the school-leaving certificate
one stamp from the Czech Embassy in Canada, Nigeria, Taiwan, Malaysia, Pakistan or Saudi Arabia

  • All other items apply as stated above.

Your application can be submitted from here

Validation of secondary school diplomas from UK

Because the Czech Republic and UK have not signed a mutual agreement for diploma equivalency, UK applicants who want to study in the Czech Republic have to request  equivalency recognition of their foreign diploma from the UK.

Because the British educational system is so different, an agreement was made that British students will present all certificates from examinations they passed (A levels and other) and they will also present certificates from all completed consecutive semesters (school years) at secondary school (transcripts, schedules ...). If they study at a college they also have to present certificates from all semesters (completed and uncompleted). They also have to  present acknowledgement of their education and results from the college if possible.

All the above mentioned documents must be submitted with the stamp called an "apostille", which can be acquired from The Legalisation Office, The Foreign and Commonwealth Office, PO Box 6255 Milton Keynes MK10 1XX) and must be translated to the Czech language by an official translator.

Furthermore, the student has to produce a document proving the fact that the respective secondary school at which he/she has studied is recognised by their country.

Validation of a foreign diploma is not an easy process, and that is why we advise contacting a responsible person (a clerk) at the Regional Authority (Krajsky urad). It is highly recommended to start the validation process at least 6 weeks prior to the deadline for submitting the validated diploma to the school. It is essential that there is enough time to fulfil all requirements.

Visa formalities (applicable for non-EU citizens)

As soon as you receive the letter of admission you are advised to contact the nearest Czech embassy or consulate to apply for the long-term (Schengen) visa.

Information about respective embassies can be found at 
http://www.mzv.cz/jnp/en/diplomatic_missions/czech_missions_abroad/index.html

Detailed information on visa applications can be found at:
http://www.mzv.cz/jnp/en/information_for_aliens/long_stay_visa/diference_between_long_stay_vise_and/index.html

Your application can be submitted from here

Insurance 

In order to be granted a long-term visa, each student must be covered with valid travel insurance. Such insurance must cover costs associated with necessary and urgent health care and the payment limit must be at least EUR 60,000. Once in Olomouc, you will be instructed by your tutors how to acquire comprehensive insurance provided by the Czech General Insurance Company (VZP) or an acceptable alternative. This insurance is compulsory (between CZK 7,500 and 9,500) and will also be essential for the annual extension of your Schengen visa.

Changes in conditions for the entry and stay on the territory of the Czech Republic from 2011 - an official notice of the Ministry of the Interior of the Czech Republic 

The Ministry´s website http://www.mvcr.cz/docDetail.aspx?docid=21559262&docType=ART&chnum=3  provides all required information associated with changes, which became effective from 2011. The changes result from an amendment to the Act on Residence of Foreign Nationals at the Territory of the Czech Republic, which came into force on January 1, 2011.  

Your application can be submitted from here

Imran Hanif, GP Registrar, UK

Imran Hanif, GP Registrar, UK

"I found the rich culture and friendly environment of Olomouc very welcoming. The course structure, teaching style and learning environment has really contributed to me becoming a competent and experienced clinician."

Rosana Silva, Porto, Portugal

Rosana Silva, Porto, Portugal

"Palacký University is an institution that brings together cultures from all around the world. The small size of the classes allowed the use of better learning methods, which also implied a better atmosphere. PU is a perfect place to gain knowledge."

Mac Goldstein

"There is at Palacky a low student to teacher ratio especially in the clinical rotations. Olomouc is a charming City with a quiet atmosphere that is very conducive to study."